This is my life. Enjoy!

Saturday, April 4, 2009

Fruit and Veggies...

Strawberries:  So far, everything seems to be going well.  I haven't had any to die on me (yet).  I have one nice sized strawberry!  (It was already on the plant with I bought them, but it has turned pink/red.) Just a few more and I can make a strawberry margarita.  Haha.  There are a few baby strawberries growing too.  Hopefully, by the end of the month, I will have more (I don't know how long it takes for them to grow...).  I am concerned though.  Strawberries are going to weigh a lot and that will weigh my plants down too.  Right?  So, will my strawberries actually act like one of those Topsy Turvy Tomato planters?  I guess I will find out soon enough. 
Lettuce: I planted some seeds and they have sprouted up!  Look at me, I'm becoming a horticulturist.  Haha.  I have never seen lettuce growing (or strawberries) and they are funny.  They kinda look like a mix between weeds, clovers, or funny grass.  According to the seed pack, I'm suppose to thin them out, but I'm gonna wait a couple more days before doing that.  I do hope I can keep the lettuce alive.  I love salads, and I think it will be cool to eat lettuce that I grew!  (I also love cheese...should I buy a cow?...nah.)
Tomatoes: I don't eat tomatoes, but I am growing a couple.  Go figure.  Although, I don't
like tomatoes... I LOVE salsa!  (I know, I know, it's the same thing, but it's not.)  I don't like 
chunky salsa at all.  I prefer mine pureed.  (Look at me using cooking language.)  So, I have 
decided to try to make my own salsa.  I don't know exactly how this is going to turn out, but 
we shall see.  If you know of a good recipe for pureed salsa (aka not chunky), send them to 
me!  I guess I don't need them right now, but maybe in a few weeks I will.  I'm also growing my 
tomatoes in a Topsy Turvy Container.  I think I just like the name Topsy Turvy.  
You Live, You Learn

7 comments:

  1. "Adam's Fruit and Vegetable Truck is here. Adam's Fruit and Vegetable Truck is here....."

    ReplyDelete
  2. RandayandTara--Hahaha. I didn't even think of that! I'm giving Carl a run for his money.

    (Background of story: Every Friday, Carl's Fruit and Vegetable Truck goes around to local businesses selling fresh, seasonal fruits and veggies. I think most of his stuff is grown locally. His boiled peanuts are good!)

    ReplyDelete
  3. How fun! Lettuce is very gratifying because it's quick and easy. You'll love it.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Let me know how the topsy turvy planter goes. I thought it looked cool but didn't want to spend money if i didn't know if it would really work or not. Hope your tomatoes turn out well!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Amber--I will def let you know how well they work. I also planted a couple in a regular planter just to see if one does better than the other. Hope you and Paul and Ethan are doing great! I love it when you upload pics. The newest one with him and the teddy bear is good.

    ReplyDelete
  6. www.thetomatostake.com

    ReplyDelete
  7. Anonymous--Thanks for the website!

    ReplyDelete